Logo

Group hosts Inaugural Caribbean Building Awards





 kelvin mahabir


The ANSA McAL Group of Companies through its subsidiary companies, ABEL/BESTCRETE and Penta Paints hosted the inaugural Caribbean Building Awards 2006. The formal ceremony took place at the Andre Kamperveen Hall, Centre of Excellence, Trinidad on Friday 6, October. 


 


Kelvin Mahabir (r) – ANSA McAL Sector Head- Manufacturing, presents the ANSA McAL Honorary Award for Outstanding Contribution in the Field of Architecture to Robert Woodstock (Jamaica), current Chairman of the Association of Commonwealth Societies of Architects  the Caribbean (ACSAC).    



The Awards were hosted in conjunction with the Association of Commonwealth Societies of Architects in the Caribbean (ACSAC) and were created to recognize and celebrate the achievements of the region’s architects.
 


Winners Row:  The Penta Paints Award for Interior was presented to Gillespie & Steel Ltd. (l) for the Queen’s Hall Interior Renovation (Trinidad and Tobago) by Jesus Rodriguez, MD- Penta Paints Caribbean.



 



Fifty-two (52) entries from Jamaica, Barbados, Dominica, St. Lucia, Grenada and Trinidad and Tobago were submitted online to be judged by a highly respected panel of professionals- Gustavo More of the Dominican Republic, Ronny Lobo of Curacao and Christian Lobo of Surinam. Seven (7) categories and three (3) special awards – The Bestcrete Award for Small Projects, The ABEL Award for Innovation, The Penta Paints Award for Interior and the ANSA McAL Honorary Award for Outstanding Contribution in the Field of Architecture were presented on the night. 

 nicholas mouttet
Winners Row: The ABEL Award for Innovation:
Reynald Associates Limited for E-Teck Flagship
Building (Trinidad and Tobago), presented by
Nicholas Mouttet (r), MD -ABEL.




 LIST OF WINNERS:


•    Civic / Institutional / Religious
Winner:  Design Collaborative Associates Ltd. for the National Carnival and Entertainment Center (Trinidad & Tobago)
Runner Up:  Gillespie & Steel for the Arthur Lok Jack Graduate School of Business (Trinidad and Tobago)
•    Commercial / Office / Industrial Small
Winner:  Jenifer Smith Architects Ltd. for Alutech Research and Development Center (Trinidad and Tobago)
Runner Up:  Architects Cubed Incorporated for Bajan Services Newton House Office (Barbados)
•    Commercial / Office / Industrial Large
Winner:  Reynald Associates Limited for E-Teck Flagship Building (Trinidad and Tobago)
Runner Up:  acla: works for Health Sector Administration Building (Trinidad and Tobago)
•    Health / Sport / Education
Winner:  HM & RW Associates for Archives Building (Jamaica)

Runner Up:  Design Collaborative Ltd. for the Ato Boldon Stadium (Trinidad and Tobago)
•    Residential:  Multi-Family

Winner:  Design Collaborative Ltd. for the UWI Halls of Residence (Trinidad & Tobago)
Runner Up:  ACLA: works for the Stepped Hillside Apartments (Trinidad & Tobago)
•    Residential:  Single Family
Winner:  Jenifer Smith Architects Ltd. for Artist House and Studio (Trinidad and Tobago)
Runner Up:  melon/design:architecture for the Modular Container House (St. Lucia)
•    Tourism / Entertainment
Winner:  Gillespie & Steel Ltd. for the Queen’s Hall Interior Renovation (Trinidad and Tobago)
Runner Up:  Architects Cubed Inc. for Aqua Restaurant (Barbados)

Special Awards
•    The Bestcrete Award for Small Projects
Winner:  Eugene Royer for Boeri Lake Platform (Dominica)
•    The ABEL Award for Innovation
Winner:  Reynald Associates Limited for E-Teck Flagship Building (Trinidad and Tobago)
•    The Penta Award for Interior
Winner:  Gillespie & Steel Ltd. for the Queen’s Hall Interior Renovation (Trinidad and Tobago)
•    The ANSA McAL Honorary Award for Outstanding Contribution in the Field of Architecture:  Mr. Robert Woodstock of (Jamaica)